Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-hfldf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-22T14:46:54.117Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Deborah Pergament, //'s Not Just Hair: Historical and Cultural Considerations for an Emerging Technology, 75 Chi.-Kent L. Rev 41, 59 n.4 (1999).

21 See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-5(oo) (West 2001) (defining genetic information as “information about genes, gene products or genetic characteristics that may derive from an individual or family member”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.lA(b) (2001) (defining genetic information as “information about genes, gene products, or inherited characteristics that may derive from an individual or a family member”); S.D. Codified Laws § 60-2-21 (Michie 2001) (defining genetic information as “information about genes, gene products, and inherited characteristics that may derive from the individual or family member. This includes information derived from laboratory tests that identify mutations in specific genes or chromosomes, physical medical examinations, family histories, and direct analysis of genes or chromosomes.”).

22 See, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3614.1 (West 2001) ('"Genetic information' means information derived from the results of a genetic test.